What I’m Reading
I always have several books in progress. If I don’t like a book, I’ve given myself permission not to finish it. Most of the books listed here are therefore books that I enjoyed as I don’t usually finish the ones I don’t like. Unless it’s for my book group, but even then I don’t always finish them! There are so many others on my list to read. Share your recommendations with me!
2020
Still Life by Louise Penny
Lady in Waiting by Anne Glenconner
The Edge of the Light by Elizabeth George
Daisy Jones and The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
Blackfish City by Sam Miller
Talking to Strangers by Malcom Gladwell
The Giver of Stars by Jojo Moyes
2019
I want to set a goal for myself to read 60 books in 2019. That means keeping better track of what I’m reading which I don’t always do. Do you have a reading goal for 2019?
So… I did a really bad job of keeping track of the books I read in 2019, AND I didn’t read nearly the number of books I had planned to. BUT I was kind-of busy!!
I’m going to try to keep better track in 2020.
Journey of Souls by Michael Newton, PhD
Destiny of Souls by Michael Newton PhD
Gods of Jade and Shadow by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
Something in the Water by Catherine Steadman
Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
The Island of Sea Women by Lisa See
Bad Blood by John Cacceycou
Save Me the Plums by Ruth Reichl
The Power of Now by Eckhart Tolle, audiobook
Einstein’s God : Conversations About Science and the Human Spirit by Krista Tippett, bedside table reading
The Last Bus to Wisdom by Ivan Doig – audiobook
Foundation by Isaac Asimov – scifi
Harley Merlin and the Secret Coven by Bella Forrest – YA fantasy
The Chemist by Stephenie Meyer – loved this!
The Field ~The Quest For The Secret Force of the Universe by Lynne McTaggart *** re-reading this to brush up on the subject prior to the release of The Field
The Holographic Universe by Michael Talbot *** re-reading this to brush up on the subject prior to the release of The Field
The Princess Academy by Shannon Hale
Small Great Things by Jodi Picoult- POWERFUL book about racism.
2018
Calypso by David Sedaris. Audiobook read by the author. Pee-in-your-pants hilarious!
The Dark Tower by Stephen King
Trickster’s Choice YA by Tamora Pierce
Surface Tension YA by Mike Mullin – fellow Indiana author
The Dream Gatherer by Kristin Britain – short story collection set in Sacoridia
Field of Thirteen by Dick Francis – a perennial favorite author! Collection of short stories
The Milk Lady of Bangalore by Shoba Narayan
The Last Equation of Isaac Severy by Nova Jacobs
Green Rider Series (6) YA by Kristin Britain – I just discovered this series and I love it! I’m listening to it on audio – in the middle of book three.
Born A Crime Memoir by Trevor Noah – really opened my eyes to what actually happened during Aparteid in South Africa.
Sphere by Michael Crichton
I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith, author of One Hundred and One Dalmations
I Have Lost My Way YA novel Gayle Foreman
The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend by Katarina Bivald
Illuminae, Obsidio and Gemina by Jay Kristoff and Amie Kaufman YA science fiction
A Thousand Pieces of You by Claudia Gray YA Science Fiction
Turtles All The Way Down by John Green YA
Shadow Scale: A Companion to Seraphina and Tess of the Road by Rachel Hartman YA fantasy
American Gods by Neil Gaiman
Jane, Unlimited by Kristin Cashore YA
Origin by Dan Brown
The Silkworm by Robert Gailbraith (AKA JK Rowling)
The Cuckoo’s Calling by Robert Gailbraith (AKA JK Rowling)
2017
Lair of Dreams YA by Libba Bray
Go Set A Watchman by Harper Lee
At the Waters Edge by Sara Gruen
Girl on a Wire YA by Gwenda Bond
Wildflower by Alecia Whitaker
Grasshopper Jungle YA by Andrew Smith
Solomon’s Angels by Doreen Virtue
Fighting for Infinity (The Kindrily Book 3) by Karen Amanda Hooper
Goddesses Never Age by Christiane Northrup, MD
My Notorious Life by Kate Manning – for book group
Connecting with the Arcturians – Tools for the Ascension by David Miller Volumes I, II and III
The Signature of All Things by Elizabeth Gilbert – didn’t finish
Eleanor and Park by Rainbow Rowell – for the second time for my book group
Three books by Sarah Addison Allen Garden Spells, First Frost and Lost Lake
A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles
Half of a Yellow Sun by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Moonglow by Michael Chabon
The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins
A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman
Open: An Autobiography by Andre Agassi
Heros of the Frontier by Dave Eggers
Being Mortal: Medicine and What Matters in the End by Atul Gawande
December, 2014 to January, 2015
The King of Attolia by Megand Whalen Turner – for the umpteenth time. This is one of my favorite books!
Dying to by Me by Anita Moorjani
Proof of Heaven by Eben Alexander, MD
Euphoria by Lily King – I really couldn’t get into this, so I didn’t finish it
The Fiery Cross (Oulander Series) by Diana Gabaldon – I’m also watching the series on Starz. These books are over 1000 pages long, so they are taking up a lot of my reading time.
The Last Runaway by Tracy Chevalier – for book group
Ruin and Rising (The Grisha Trilogy) by Leigh Bardugo – YA
The Smartest Kids in the World : And How They Got That Way by Amanda Ripley
Last part of 2014
Just One Night by Gayle Forman – YA – This is a novella wrapping up the Just One Day and Just One Year series.
The Husband’s Secret by Liane Moriarty
Outlander, Dragonfly in Amber, Voyager and Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon (I am VERY hooked on this series, obviously. Did I say that these books are VERY long?)
The Edge of Nowhere and The Edge of Water by Elizabeth George – YA
Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz – YA
[…] What I’m Reading […]